Chapmanville’s Murphy, Logan’s Noe named Second-Team Class AA All-State


Bill Lusk | WVOW Sports


LOGAN Four members of the Chapmanville Regional Lady Tigers softball team and two members of the Logan High School Lady Wildcats have earned Class AA all-state softball honors for the 2022 season.


Chapmanville freshman pitcher Chole Murphy and Logan sophomore outfielder Taylor Noe were named to the Class AA second team by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.


Murphy, who hit .237 at the plate with three doubles, a triple, one home run and 13 RBIs, was recognized for her work in the circle. The freshman posted a 15-11 record with a 2.58 ERA and struck out 226 batters on the year.


Murphy also tossed four shutouts, two perfect games and two no-hitters in her first year with the Lady Tigers.


Noe, who was a second team Class AA all-state selection as a freshman last season, hit .420 on the year with seven doubles, four triples and drove in 13 runs for the Lady Wildcats.


Chapmanville, who finished 16-11 on the season, had three honorable mention selections in infielder/outfielder Brooke Christian, third baseman/catcher Ashleigh Mahon and outfielder/infielder Baylee Belcher.


Christian hit .369 with five doubles, three triples, four home runs and drove in 19 runs in his freshman campaign for the Lady Tigers.


Belcher and Mahon, both seniors, had stellar campaigns for the Lady Tigers this season. Belcher hit .291 with seven doubles and 14 RBIs on the year while Mahon, who primarily served as Chapmanville’s catcher, hit .326 with five doubles, three home runs and four RBIs.


Logan senior infielder/pitcher Chloe Bryant was also named honorable mention all-state. Bryant, hit .177 with three doubles, two triples and nine RBIs for the Lady Wildcats, who finished with a 12-16 record.


In the circle, Bryant posted an 8-5 record with a 5.42 ERA and struck out 70 hitters. She tossed a one-hitter against Mingo Central on May 3 in the Class AA Region 4 Section 2 tournament at Madison’s Lick Creek Park.


West Virginia Sportswriters Association Class AA all-state softball:

First team

P – Lena Elkins, Nitro, Sr. (Co-Captain)

P – Paige Maynard, Shady Spring, Sr.

P – Delaney Buckland, Independence, Jr.

P – Maddie McKay, Oak Glen, Sr.

IF – Alexa Shoemaker, Keyser, Sr.

IF – Olivia Barnett, Shady Spring, Sr.

IF – Jaden Elkins, Scott, Sr.

IF – Paige Laxton, Wyoming East, Sr.

IF – Sara Simon, Philip Barbour, Sr.

OF – Georgia Moulder, Winfield, Jr.

OF – Kenna Calahan, Oak Glen, Sr.

OF – Sydney Shamblin, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

C – Sydney Bright, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

C – Kennedy Dean, Winfield, Sr. (Co-Captain)

UTIL – Olivia Hylton, Wyoming East, Sr.

UTIL – Grayson Buckner, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

UTIL – Maci Boggess, Winfield, Jr.

UTIL – Madison Legg, Sissonville, Sr.


Second team

P – Delaney Haller, Lincoln, Jr. (Captain)

P – Chloe Murphy, Chapmanville, Fr.

P – Charity Wolfe, Keyser, Jr.

IF – Gracelyn Hill, Sissonville, Sr.

IF – Lindzie Runions, Poca, So.

IF – Kya Hampton, Sissonville, Jr.

IF – Lacy Mitchell, Roane County, Jr.

IF – Madison Angus, Weir, Sr.

OF – Taylor Noe, Logan, So.

OF – Abby Hanson, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

C – Tayler Likens, Keyser, Fr.

C – Emma Kyle, Liberty-Harrison, Sr.

C – Sarah Brown, Oak Glen, Jr.

UTIL – Fran Alvaro, RCB, Sr.

UTIL – Frederique Maloley, Grafton, Sr.

UTIL – Tatum Halley, Scott, Jr.

UTIL – Kylie Price, Point Pleasant, Jr.

UTIL – Avery Noel, Frankfort, Fr.


Honorable Mentions

Emmalee Jarvis, Braxton County; Mahailey Nicholson, Roane County; Lilly Grady, Poca; Carly Mathes, Nitro; Cece Lackey, Nitro; Avery Sayre, Nitro; Brooklyn Huffman, Herbert Hoover; Josi Fix, Herbert Hoover; Lola Baber, Winfield; Hadley Wood, Shady Spring; Kayley Bane, Wyoming East; Savannah Brehm, Wyoming East; Sarah Bragg, Independence; Ashleigh Mahon, Chapmanville; Kaliah Merritt Wayne; Baylee Belcher, Chapmanville; Natalie Green, Scott, Brooke Christian, Chapmanville; Chloe Bryant, Logan; Kara Hunt, Mingo Central; Emma Elkins, Logan; Gina Alvaro, RCB; Lilley Criss, Philip Barbour; Abby Hartley, Lewis County; Charlee Johnson, Liberty Harrison; Katie Kennedy, Philip Barbour; Avery McDaniel, Philip Barbour; Liz Murphy, Fairmont Senior; Blair Nuzum, East Fairmont; Emily Robey, Lincoln; Alexis Williams, Lincoln; Sydney Brown, Oak Glen; Mallory Rosnick, Weir; Rylee Mangold Keyser, Skyler Nash, Nicholas County; Lizzie Kell, Oak Glen; Hayley Keefer, Point Pleasant; Katelynn Stone, Elkins.

60 views