top of page

Man's Cooper named Class A first team for third straight year


Man's Morgan Cooper fires a pitch to homeplate during the Lady Hillbillies loss at Wahama in the Class A Region 4 championship series on May 17 (File photo by Bill Lusk/WVOW Sports).


Bill Lusk | WVOW Sports


CHARLESTON Over the years Morgan Cooper has established herself as one of the most dominant pitchers in the state of West Virginia.


Cooper's dominance in the circle earned her a spot on the Class A all-state first team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association for the third straight year.


Cooper, a Radford University commit, was one of five individuals named to the first team for the third consecutive year, joining Wahama catcher Amber Wolfe, who will join Cooper at Radford, Wahama pitcher Mikie Lieving, Ravenswood catcher Hattie Kennedy and St. Marys infield Zoey Winland.


In the circle, Cooper was 15-5 on the year with a 0.96 ERA. She struck out 289 batters, walked 35 and allowed 47 hits in 138 innings this season. Cooper pitched three no-hitters including a perfect game in Man's season opening win at Mingo Central.


At the plate, Cooper hit .387 (24-for-62) with four doubles, six home runs and 13 RBIs for the Lady Hillbillies.


In three years at Man High School, Cooper racked up 829 strikeouts and won 46 of the 61 games she started in her career. She allowed 151 hits, walked only 80 and had an ERA of 0.83. Cooper also threw seven no-hitters, including three perfect games, and 17 one-hitters in the circle.


She hit .441 for her career with 16 doubles, two triples, 14 home runs and 41 RBIs while drawing 41 walks and striking out just 10 times in her Lady Hillbillies career.


Cooper led the Lady Hillbillies to a 16-5 record this season before they lost in the Class A Region 4 championship to state champion Wahama for the third consecutive year.


Lieving captains the first team for the second consecutive year. Cooper, Petersburg's Sam Colaw and Wheeling Central's Joise Frizzell round out the first team pitchers.


Buffalo's Kelsey Brock, Wahama's Morgan Christian, Tug Valley's Bailee Hall, Doddridge County's Josalyn Lipscomb, Greenbrier West's Preslee Treadway, and Winland were named as infielders.


Kennedy and Wolfe were named as catchers and rounding out the first team were Ravenswood's Macy Casto, Petersburg's Braylee Corbin and Greenbrier West's Brilee Redden, all of whom were named as utility selections.


Class A All-State Softball

As Selected By the WVSWA

1st Team

P – Mikie Lieving, Wahama (Sr.) – captain

P – Morgan Cooper, Man (Sr.)

P – Sam Colaw, Petersburg (Jr.)

P – Josie Frizzell, Wheeling Central (Soph.)

IF – Bailee Hall, Tug Valley (Fr.)

IF – Zoey Winland, St. Marys (Jr.)

IF – Josalyn Lipscomb, Doddridge County (Sr.)

IF – Kelsey Brock, Buffalo (Soph.)

IF – Morgan Christian, Wahama (Sr.)

IF – Preslee Treadway, Greenbrier West (Soph.)

OF – Emily Wratchford, Ravenswood (Jr.)

OF – Leah Loudin, Tyler Consolidated (Sr.)

C – Amber Wolfe, Wahama (Sr.)

C – Hattie Kennedy, Ravenswood (Sr.)

U – Cali Masters, St. Marys (Soph).

U – Braylee Corbin, Petersburg (Sr.)

U – Macy Casto, Ravenswood (Soph.)

U – Brilee Redden, Greenbrier West (Fr.)


2nd Team

P – Makenna Curran, Doddridge County (Jr.) – captain

P – Ella Smith, St. Marys (Sr.)

IF – McKenzie Thomas, Paden City (Jr)

IF – Kameron Beck, Williamstown (Sr.)

IF – Marissa Jeffrey, Ritchie County (Sr.)

IF – Hope Woods, Souh Harrison (Jr.)

IF – Ella Chew, Petersburg (Fr.)

IF – Layla Smith, Gilmer (Sr.)

OF – Madison Campbell, Midland Trail (Sr.)

OF – Brooklyn Edge, Wheeling Central (Jr.)

OF – Jensen Hall, Williamstown (Sr.)

C – Lauren Guthrie, Sherman (Jr.)

C – Sydney Sheets, Midland Trail (Sr.)

C – Jayci Gray, Ritchie County (Sr.)

U – Maddie Morris, Charelston Catholic (Soph.)

U – Amber Williams, Moorefield (Jr.)

U – Avery Townsend, Pendleton County, (Soph)

U – Kalyn Christian, Wahama (Soph.)


Honorable Mention

Abby Kelley, Doddridge County; Isabella Holtz, Doddridge County; Ava Childers, St. Marys; Sterling Kump, Moorefield; Hannah Vriendt, Charleston Catholic; Maddie Fields, Greenbrier West; Chloe Treadway, Sherman; Paige Shaffer, Tucker County; Emma Wilcox, Van; Kiara Cochran, Buffalo; Aubrey McCoy, Charleston Catholic; Carmella Pulice, Madonna; Emma Smith, Ravenswood; Amelya Wellman, Tug Valley; Kamryn Haynes, Williamstown; Joanna Starcher, Wirt County; Baylee Beachler, Pendleton County; Emma Ames, Greenbrier West; Hannah Honosky, River View; Chloe Shires, James Monroe; Darren Loughridge, Webster County




77 views

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page